Douglas F. Martin v. Leonidas Pahiakos
[…] However, the Trustee’s abandonment was a ministerial act pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code which divested the Trustee, and Martin’s estate, of any remaining interest in the state court litigation. The Bankruptcy Code provision dealing with abandonment supports the conclusion that the abandonment affected solely the remaining interest in the state court litigation and does not re-vest Martin with the ability to re-litigate his defense to service of process. Under 11 U.S.C. § 554(a), “the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.” 8 The rights of Martin’s estate in the state court litigation at the time the bankruptcy petition was filed were neither burdensome nor of inconsequential value.