James v. Ocean National, L.L.C.
[…] (i) Improper Use of Summary Proceedings

The use of summary proceedings is regulated by La. C.C.P. art. 2592, which list specific proceedings that may be brought by summary process. Ocean National stresses that a declaratory judgment is not included in that list and that a declaratory judgment action is an ordinary action, citing Chauvet v. City of Westwego, 599 So.2d 294 (La.1992), and Couvillion v. James Pest Control, Inc., 1998-2382 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/3/99), 729 So.2d 172. Mr. James, on the other hand, contends that this action properly was brought under La. C.C.P. art. 2592(3), which authorizes the use of summary proceedings for matters involving “[a]n issue which may be raised properly by an exception, contradictory motion, or rule to show cause.” La. C.C.P. art. 2592(3).

*1100The provision contained in Article 2592(3) was included on the list “[d]ue to the very large number of code and statutory provisions permitting the use of summary proceedings and prescribing the rule to show cause as the initial pleading.” La.