J.W.J., Jr. v. P.K.R.
[…] Section 12-15-32(a) states that certain jurisdiction obtained by the juvenile court shall be retained by it. But what jurisdiction? The answer is stated in the plain language of § 12-15-32(a), and it is corroborated by an integrated understanding of the purposes of, and the various provisions of, the Juvenile Justice Act, § 12-15-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, and the intended role of the juvenile courts as described inK.L.P., and how the Juvenile Justice Act relates to other areas of our law pertaining to child custody and related matters. Section 12-15-32(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"For the purposes of this chapter, jurisdiction obtained by the juvenile court in *Page 191 any case of a child shall be retained by it until the child becomes 21 years of age unless terminated prior thereto by order of the judge of the juvenile court."

(Emphasis added.) Thus, the juvenile court retains jurisdiction "in any case of a child" brought under the Juvenile Justice Act.