dissenting.
[…] Stat. (2003) (requiring regular school attendance during the entire school term for children between the ages of six and sixteen); § 1003.24, Fla. Stat. (2003) (providing that, subject to certain exceptions, “each parent of a child within the compulsory attendance age is responsible for the child’s school attendance as required by law”); they cannot abuse or neglect their children, see § 39.806(l)(g), Fla. Stat. (2003) (providing for termination of parental rights when parent abuses child); and they must give their children a certain level of financial support, see § 39.01(30)(f), Fla. Stat. (2003) (stating that the term “neglects the child” encompasses a parent’s failure to “supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or health care, although financially able to do so or although offered financial or other *1128means to do so”). An ordinance prohibiting minors from remaining in public unsupervised during late-night hours is simply another legitimate requirement that parents adequately superase their children. Curfew ordinances inevitably assume a threshold level of parental responsibility.