[PUBLISH]
[…] administrator’s decision to deny benefits must be upheld so long as there is a
“reasonable basis” for the decision. Jett v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Ala., Inc.,
890 F.2d 1137, 1140 (11th Cir. 1989). The district court’s review of the plan
administrator’s denial of benefits should be limited to “consideration of the
material available to [the administrator] at the time it made its decision.” Id. To
determine whether the administrator’s denial of benefits was arbitrary and
capricious, we begin with the language of the Plan itself. See 29 U.S.C. §
1104(a)(1)(D) (stating that an ERISA fiduciary shall discharge its duties “in
accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan insofar as such
documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of [ERISA]”).
26
Section 3.1 of the Plan provides:
As a condition to receiving a Disability Benefit, the Disabled
Participant must submit a written application on a form provided by
his Employer, as soon as practicable after his Disability Date. He