State v. Pickett
[…] Likewise, although the majority in Gaines placed great weight on a perceived inconsistency between the 2000 amendment to §15-18-8(a)(1) and § 15-18-8(c), I do not believe that the 2000 amendment to § 15-18-8(a)(1), which limits a trial court's discretion when the sentence is more than 15 years but less than 20 years, can be argued to be any more facially inconsistent with § 15-18-8(c) than is that part of § 15-18-8(a)(1) that limits the trial court's discretion when the sentence is not more than 15 years. In each instance a minimum period of confinement is contemplated, and in each instance § 15-18-8(c) authorizes the trial court "to suspend that portion of the minimum sentence that remains and place the defendant on probation."