Knox v. State
[…] However, when a sentence is “grossly disproportionate” to the crime committed, the sentence is subject to attack on the grounds that it violates the Eighth Amendment prohibition of cruel and unusual punishment. Id.

DISCUSSION

¶ 25. Knox argues that due, to his young age, his due process rights have been violated by the statutory construction of Mississippi Code Annotated § 47-5-139(l)(a) (Rev.2004). Knox argues that, because of his age, he has been subjected to greater punishment for his crime than have others sentenced to life at age fifty or older. Mississippi Code Annotated § 47-5-139(l)(a) states as follows:

(1) An inmate shall not be eligible for the earned time allowance if:
(a) The inmate was sentenced to life imprisonment; but an inmate, except an *1010inmate sentenced to life imprisonment for capital murder, who has reached the age of sixty-five (65) or older and who has served at least fifteen (15) years may petition the sentencing court for conditional release;

Knox contends that the age distinction set forth in the statute subjects a younger individual to a longer punishment, which is cruel and unusual.

¶26. The sentence imposed upon Knox falls within the statutory limits designated by the Mississippi Legislature.