The Interest of J.N.
[…] I, therefore, adjudicate J.N., to be a child in need of supervision ....

¶ 11. There is no evidence in the record that the youth court judge advised J.N.’s parents of the protections due them under Mississippi Code Annotated Section 43-21-557(l)(d) and (e).

¶ 12. We recognize that the child’s attorney and both of his parents admitted, in the colloquy quoted above, that J.N. stabbed another child in the chest. Normally, such admissions would be sufficient to support the judge’s findings. However, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 43-21-553 (Rev.2004) provides for the acceptance of admissions:

At any time after the petition has been filed, all parties to the cause may appear before the judge and admit the allegations of the petition. The judge may accept this admission as proof of the allegations if the judge finds that:
(a) the parties making the admission fully understand their rights and fully understand the potential consequences of their admission to the allegations;
(b) the parties making the admission voluntarily, intelligently and knowingly admit to all facts necessary to constitute a basis for court action under this chapter;
(c) the parties making the admission have not in the reported admission to the allegation set forth facts that, if found to be true, constitute a defense to the allegation; and
(d) the child making the admission is effectively represented by counsel.

¶ 13. Here again, there is no evidence in the record that the youth court judge advised J.N.’s parents of the protections due them under Mississippi Code Annotated Sections 43-21-553 (Rev.2004).