United States Steel Corp. v. Astrue
[…] Sidney, 427 F.3d at 339 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 9704(a)(1)–(3)). Any of these signatory coal operators “who ‘conducts or derives revenue from any business activity, whether or not in the coal industry,’ may be liable for those premiums.” E. Enters., 524 U.S. at 514 (citing 26 U.S.C. §§ 9706(a), 9701(c)(7)). If “a signatory is no longer involved in any business activity, premiums may be levied against ‘related person[s],’ including successors in interest and businesses or corporations under common control.” Id. (citing 26 U.S.C. §§ 9706(a), 9701(c)(2)(A)). The Act instructs the SSA to assign retirees to operators using the following formula: 1) to the operator which “was a signatory to the 1978 coal wage agreement or any subsequent coal wage agreement,” and which “was the most recent signatory operator to employ the coal industry retiree . . . for at least two years;” 2) if unassignable under the first step, then to the operator which “was a signatory to the 1978 coal wage agreement or any subsequent coal wage agreement,” and which “was the most recent signatory operator to employ the coal industry retiree in the coal industry;”