However, Edgewater did not allege that it actually provided service to the two annexed parcels within its reserve area or that it collected revenue from those parcels. It also did not demonstrate by specific factual basis a reasonable belief that the annexation would materially injure its potential to provide future services. Edgewater merely stated, in conclusory fashion, that it could lose a valuable source of revenue from utility services.
Edgewater cited section 180.02(2) to support its claim of material injury. Section 180.02(2) provides that corporate powers to provide municipal public works “shall not extend or apply within the corporate limits of another municipality.” Because Oak Hill annexed a portion of Edgewater’s reserve area into its city limits, Edgewater argues that section 180.02(2) gave it standing to object; once Oak Hill annexed the property, it could argue that Edgewater was encroaching upon its corporate powers by operating a reserve area within