for the Court.
[…] KING, C.J., BRIDGES AND LEE, P.JJ., IRVING, MYERS, CHANDLER, GRIFFIS AND ISHEE, JJ., CONCUR.. Through the use of a private investigator Chase Manhattan was able to determine that "P. Williams” was a fictitious name used by Gober when he purchased the land at the tax *842sale. Chase Manhattan contends that the deed is void because of Gober’s use of the fictitious name of "P. Williams” as the grantee of the tax deed. We decline to address this issue as it was not part of the chancellor’s reasoning in granting default judgment and is not necessary for the resolution of this appeal.
. Section 27-45-23 states in pertinent part that “No [tax sale] shall be invalidated in any court except by proof that the land was not liable to sale for the taxes, or that the taxes for which the land was sold had been paid before sale, or that the sale had been made at the wrong time or place.''
. Section 27-43-11 of the Mississippi Code also provides that where a tax sale is void for insufficient notice, the purchaser is entitled to a refund of all taxes paid.