Dream Boat, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] That section broadly defines “use” as “in-clud[ing] the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident” to any interest in the property. Id. Clearly, Appellant exercises power over the slot machines in Florida.2 Accordingly, DOR properly determined Appellant’s rental of the slot machines to the cruise operators was subject to taxation.

Ill

Appellant also argues it was entitled to a partial tax exemption under section 212.08(8), Florida Statutes (1999), which provides for a proration of taxes for “vessels engaged in interstate or foreign commerce.” Section 212.08(8)(a) provides in part:

The sale or use of vessels and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce, including commercial fishing vessels, is subject to the taxes imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein.... Vessels and parts thereof used exclusively in intrastate commerce do not qualify for the proration of tax. (emphasis added).

The rule is that any claim of exemption from taxation is to be narrowly construed against the party seeking the exemption. See Volusia County v. Daytona Beach Racing & Recreational Facilities Dist., 341 So.2d 498 (Fla.1976), appeal dismissed, 434 U.S. 804, 98 S.Ct. 32, 54 L.Ed.2d 61 (1977). Our state’s Supreme Court has recognized one person’s tax exemption becomes another’s tax. See Redford v. Dep’t of Revenue, 478 So.2d 808 (Fla.1985). In order to qualify for this exemption it must be found that: 1) the tangible personal property located on Appellant’s vessels, in this case the slot machines, are parts used to transport persons or property, and 2) the transportation of persons or property must be in interstate or foreign commerce.

Appellant cannot show its vessels are engaged in interstate or foreign commerce. Therefore we find it unnecessary to reach the question of whether slot machines are “parts thereof’ that would qualify for the partial exemption of section 212.08(8)(a).