At an adjudicatory hearing on January 12, 2005, after defense counsel invoked the rule of sequestration, the following transpired:
[…] If a party does not request that the witnesses be excluded, the court has the discretion to do so on its own motion. Section 90.616 has superseded the decisions which adopted' the view that whether sequestration should be invoked is a matter for the discretion of the trial judge." Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 616.1, at 595 (2004 ed.) (footnote omitted). The State did not object to J.R.’s mother's presence in the courtroom and expressed no concern that J.R.’s mother might tailor her testimony if allowed to remain in the courtroom during the prosecution's case. See also § 90.612(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004) ("The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of the interrogation of witnesses and the presentation of evidence, so as to: (a) Facilitate, through effective interrogation and presentation, the discovery of the truth.”); see, e.g., Harnum v. State, 384 So.2d 1320, 1322 (Fla. 2d DCA 1980) ("The order of proof in a trial is largely left to the discretion of the trial court.”).