for the Court.
[…] Aggrieved, Berry timely appealed to this Court.
ISSUE AND ANALYSIS
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶ 4. Our standard of review on a denial of a motion for post-conviction relief is well-established. We will not reverse the trial court unless we find that the court’s decision was clearly erroneous. Smith v. State, 806 So.2d 1148, 1150(¶ 3) (Miss.Ct.App.2002).
I. WHETHER THE CIRCUIT COURT ERRED IN DENYING BERRY’S MOTION FOR POST-CONVICTION RELIEF.
¶ 5. We find that the circuit court properly dismissed Berry’s motion as a successive writ prohibited by section 99-39-27(9) of the Mississippi Code Annotated (Supp.2001), which states that “[t]he dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this article.” Section 99-39-*62627(9) excepts from the rule against successive writs those cases in which (1) the prisoner can demonstrate either that there has been an intervening decision of the Supreme Court of either the State of Mississippi or the United States which would have actually adversely