Fuller v. Department of Education
[…] My conclusion, I submit, is evident from an in pari materia construction of pertinent provisions of both the Service First legislation and the Public Employees Relations Act (PERA).

The Service First plan directs the Department of Management Services (DMS) to “establish and maintain a uniform classification plan applicable to all positions in the career service and [to be] responsible for the overall coordination, review, and maintenance of the plan.” § 110.207(1), Fla. Stat. (2001). “The employing agency [is also] responsible for the day-to-day application of classification rules promulgated by the department.” § 110.207(2). “Employing agency” is defined as “any agency authorized to employ personnel to carry out the responsibilities of the agency under the provisions of chapter 20 or other statutory authority.” § 110.203(25), Fla. Stat.