Bruce v. Beary
[…] Bennett v. Parker, 898 F.2d 1530, 1536 n. 2 (11th Cir. 1990) (Tjoflat, C.J. concurring) (“The court considers in the light most favorable to the plaintiff all facts fairly inferrable from the record – regardless of factual disputes – and decides whether, under those facts, defendant’s conduct violated law clearly established at the time”). This recitation of the facts is taken from 2 decided to conduct an administrative inspection of the Premises, as authorized by Florida Statute § 812.055. The statute permits a warrantless physical inspection of salvage yards and repair shops (among other businesses) during normal business hours “for the purpose of locating stolen vehicles . . .; investigating the titling and registration of vehicles . . .; inspecting vehicles . . . wrecked or dismantled; or inspecting records required [to be kept by such businesses]. Id. On January 15, 2001, at about 10:30 in the morning, Root, Glantz, and Edward Kelly led a group of approximately twenty officers to the Premises. The officers arrived in unmarked trucks and SUVs, and surrounded the entire Premises, blocking all exits.