Bruce v. Beary
[…] Root also did not mention that Bruce was in the business of repairing and salvaging automobile bodies, which often requires removing VIN plates and safety stickers, and which is permitted by Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 319.30(5)(c) (providing a safe harbor from prosecution for persons “who remove[], possess[], or replace[] a manufacturer’s or state-assigned identification number plate, in the course of performing repairs on a vehicle”). 7 exception of the two vehicles mentioned above for which Bruce could produce no documentation at the hearing.11 The court ordered Sheriff Beary immediately to return to Bruce all of the remaining 150 plus vehicles, plus all of the various records, titles, VIN plates, and other property seized.