The statements are admitted into evidence."
(R1. 80.) However, even if these findings were not sufficient to satisfy the requirements of § 15-25-38, Ala. Code 1975, "this technical noncompliance with § 15-25-38 was harmless" because, for the reasons set forth herein, we conclude that the out-of-court statements possessed particularized guarantees of trustworthiness. K.D.H. v. State, 849 So.2d at 991.
C. Third, the appellant contends that the State did not present any evidence to corroborate the acts described in the victim's out-of-court statements. In this regard, § 15-25-34, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Before a statement may be admitted pursuant to this article on the grounds that the child declarant is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act."
In K.D.H., supra, we stated:
"`Corroborative evidence need not be strong, and need not be sufficient in and of itself to support a conviction; it need not directly connect the accused with the crime, but only tend to do so.' Goodwin v.