Therefore, the appellant's argument is not properly before this court.
Moreover, the juvenile court's "technical noncompliance with §15-25-38 was harmless." K.D.H. v. State, 849 So.2d 983, 991 (Ala.Crim.App. 2002). Based on our review of Dr. Faison's testimony and the statutory grounds for unavailability of a child witness, as set forth in § 15-25-32(2)a., Ala. Code 1975, we conclude that the victim was unavailable to testify at the hearing.
B. Second, the appellant contends that the victim's statements did not possess particularized guarantees of trustworthiness. In this regard, § 15-25-37, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"In determining whether a statement possesses particularized guarantees of trustworthiness under Section 15-25-32(2)b, the court shall consider any one, but is not limited to, the following factors:
"(1) The child's personal knowledge of the event;
"(2) The age and maturity of the child;