(R2. 40.) She also testified that the appellant and the victim had gone to the appellant's bedroom to play a game and that, *Page 1052 later, she had seen the two of them walking toward the barn on two occasions. C.C. further testified that, one or two months later, when she and J.H. were painting J.H.'s bathroom, the victim told them that the appellant "had touched her pee pee." (R2. 41.)
I. The appellant argues that the juvenile court erroneously admitted the victim's out-of-court statements into evidence. With regard to the admissibility of out-of-court statements by child victims, § 15-25-31, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"An out-of-court statement made by a child under 12 years of age at the time of the proceeding concerning an act that is a material element of any crime involving child physical offense, sexual offense, and exploitation, as defined in Section 15-25-39, which statement is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the requirements of Section 15-25-32 are met."
Section 15-25-32, Ala. Code 1975, provides: