The Honorable Jeb Bush
[…] dates for federal, judicial, state attorney, and public defender positions are generally in May of the election year,4 while the qualifying dates for statewide, multicounty, county, and district positions are generally in July of the election year.5 In either case, if the officer is seeking to qualify as a candidate for another office in an election year other than the election year in which the officer’s current position is up for election, the officer’s resignation will necessarily be submitted prior to the qualifying date, thereby creating a vacancy that is greater than twenty-eight months.6 Section 99.012(3)(f)(l), Florida Statutes (2005), recognizes this by providing that “[w]ith regard to an elective office, the resignation creates a vacancy in office to be filled by election.”
CONCLUSION
We answer your question about the resignation of Judge Stephenson by stating that it is our opinion that this vacancy should be filled by appointment.