The Honorable Jeb Bush
[…] Id. at 463 n. 4 (quoting In re Advisory Opinion, 301 So.2d at 6). However, we explained that our decision in “Spector v. Glisson, 305 So.2d 777 (Fla.1974), nullified this statement.” Judicial Vacancies, 600 So.2d at 463 n. 4.3 Accordingly, we are of the opinion that if the sheriff were to tender his resignation in May, a vacancy would occur at that time. Thus, the remainder of the term should be calculated from the date of the resignation letter, not its effective date.
*1222This conclusion is consistent with the resign-to-run law. Under section 99.012(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), an officer cannot qualify as a candidate for another elected office without resigning from the office he or she currently holds. The resignation must be irrevocable and must be submitted “at least 10 days prior to the first day of qualifying for the office he or she intends to seek.” § 99.012(S)(b)-(c), Fla. Stat. (2005). The effective date of the resignation can be in futuro but must be “no later than the earlier of following dates: 1. the date the officer would take office, if elected, or 2. the date the officer’s successor is required to take office.” § 99.012(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2005).