The Honorable Jeb Bush
[…] JUDICIAL VACANCY
You state in your letter that Judge Gene R. Stephenson, who is serving a term that expires on January 2, 2007, tendered his resignation on April 5, 2006, with a future effective date of May 31, 2006. You accepted his resignation on April 14, 2006.
Because Judge Stephenson’s seat would have been up for election this year had he not tendered his resignation, the Department of State sent out the statutory notice of general election for this vacancy on April 12, 2006. The qualifying period for this seat is from May 8, 2006, through May 12, 2006. See § 105.031(1), Fla. Stat. (2005) (“Candidates for judicial office shall qualify no earlier than noon of the 120th day, and no later than noon of the 116th day, before the primary election.”). Your question is whether Judge Stephenson’s seat should be filled by appointment or election. We are of the opinion that this vacancy should be filled by appointment.
Under article V, section 11(b) of the Florida Constitution the Governor is required to