J.I.S. v. State
[…] PRECOMMITMENT CREDIT IN THE JUVENILE DELINQUENCY SYSTEM

No provision corresponding to section 921.161 exists in chapter 985, Florida Statutes, which governs juvenile delinquency proceedings, or in the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure. Therefore, the obligation to give juveniles credit for time served in secure detention “was born of judicial interpretation.” C.C., 841 So.2d at 658. Precedent on this issue reflects a distinction in adult and juvenile sentencing. In the criminal justice system, the maximum sentence for an offense is prescribed by statute. See § 775.082, Fla. Stat. (2005). Section 985.231(l)(d), Florida Statutes (2005), ties the length of the maximum juvenile commitment to “the maximum term of imprisonment that an adult may serve for the same offense.” However, this provision also imposes a second ceiling for commitments on crimes such as the second-degree felony in this case, in which the commitment could in theory last long into the offender’s adulthood. In cases such as this, the juvenile’s age rather than the maximum adult punishment determines the maximum potential commitment. In most instances, these commitments must conclude no later than the offender’s twenty-first birthday. See § 985.231(l)(d) (“Notwithstanding s. 743.07 and this subsection, and except as provided in ss. 985.201 and 985.31, a child may not be held under a commitment from a court under this section after becoming 21 years of age.”). Courts sometimes refer to commitments circumscribed by the maximum adult punishment as “determinate” and those limited only by the offender attaining a certain age as “indeterminate.”