concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] As a witness, the late Mr. Junior was properly subject to cross-examination, not only as to facts relevant to the allegations laid out in the information, but also as to facts relevant to interest, animus, or any other type of bias that might have led him to testify falsely against Mr. Childers. See § 90.608(2), Fla. Stat. (2002) (“Any party ... may attack the credibility of a witness by ... (2) Showing that the witness is biased.”). Entirely appropriately, Mr. Junior was also cross-examined at length about prior inconsistent statements he had made. See § 90.608(1), Fla. Stat. (2002) (“Any party ... may attack the credibility of a witness by ... (1) Introducing statements of the witness which are inconsistent with the witness’s present testimony.”).
Cross-examination is at once an important incentive for, and the adversary system’s great engine for testing for, truthful testimony.