concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Garza, 608 F.2d 659, 663 (5th Cir.1979)); Kelly v. State, 842 So.2d 223, 227 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003); see also Lingle v. Dion, 776 So.2d 1073, 1078 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001) (“An attorney’s expression of his personal opinion as to the credibility of a witness ... is entirely improper.”). For this reason, too, the trial court did not err in excluding the Notice and attendant statements.
As for whether the government or a subdivision thereof is a “person,” § 1.01(3), Fla. Stat. (2002), within the meaning of the definition of “victim,” § 775.089(l)(c), Fla. Stat. (2002), in a penal statute, fidelity to the rule of lenity can lead only to the conclusion that the learned trial judge reached. See § 775.021(1), Fla. Stat. (2002) (requiring that “when the language [of a penal statute] is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused”). Under accepted principles, Escambia County cannot be a “victim” within the meaning of section 775.089(l)(c), Florida Statutes (2002).