Finfrock v. State
[…] Appellant’s petition tracks the statute and appears to be facially sufficient, although there is one discrepancy. He lists the dates of his various felony convictions and two appear to have occurred after 1995. In the same petition, however, he states that his civil rights have never been suspended and, if they have, they have been restored.

Section 944.292(1), Florida Statutes, states, “[u]pon conviction of a felony ... the civil rights of the person convicted shall be suspended in Florida until such rights are restored by a full pardon, conditional pardon, or restoration of civil rights granted pursuant to s. 8, Art. IV of the State Constitution.” The effective date of subsection (k) of section 68.07 was June 15, 1995. If the felonies for which a petitioner has been convicted occurred prior to that date, the subsection is inapplicable.