Finfrock v. State
[…] Finfrock v. State

SHAHOOD, J.

Appellant, Joseph William Finfroek, a pro se litigant, appeals from an Order on Petition for Name Change of Adult. The trial court summarily denied the petition without providing appellant an opportunity to present evidence. We reverse and remand for an evidentiary hearing.

Section 68.07, Florida Statutes, states that a petition for name change must allege and show, among other things, that “the petitioner’s civil rights have never been suspended, or if the petitioner’s civil rights have been suspended, that full restoration of civil rights has occurred.” § 68.07(2)(k), Fla. Stat. (2005). If a petition for name change is facially sufficient, it should be granted so long as there is no evidence of a wrongful or fraudulent purpose. See Brown v. Name Change, 611 So.2d 1355 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993); see also Hoyos v.