Bennett v. State
[…] See Moawad, 531 So.2d at 634 (trial judge cannot be put in error on matter not presented to him for decision). See also Howard, 507 So.2d at 63. Therefore, this assignment of error is procedurally barred from review by this Court. Alternatively, this claim is without substantive merit.

*952¶ 81. Bennett incorrectly implies that the maximum penalty for capital murder in Mississippi is life imprisonment. Our Legislature has determined that the maximum penalty for capital murder in Mississippi is death. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 1-3-4 states; “[t]he term ‘capital murder’ when used in any statute shall denote criminal cases, offenses and crimes punishable by death, or imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary.” Once Bennett was indicted for capital murder, he was immediately eligible upon conviction for the maximum sentence of death.