State ex rel. A.T.
[…] Ch. C. art. 677 to require the case plan for reunification of the family to include certain enumerated provisions, including “a plan to assist T.A. in obtaining appropriate housing.” La. Ch. C. art. 677 governs case plan review hearings and provides that the court may either enter an order approving of the case plan, or “[i]f the court does not approve the case plan, it shall enter specific written reasons for finding that the plan does not protect the health and safety of the child or is otherwise not in the best interest of the child.” La. Ch. C. art. 677(C). Further, La. Ch. C. art. 700 provides that at the conclusion of the case review hearing, the court may “find that the case plan is not appropriate, in whole or in part, based on the evidence present*87ed at the contradictory hearing and order the department to revise the case plan accordingly.” La. Ch. C. art. 700(A)(2). The Official Comments to this article make clear that the court is entitled to accept or reject the case plan, “but is not authorized to revise the plan itself.” La. Ch. C. art. 700 (Comment-1991). “The department remains responsible for revision of the case plan.” Id.