The trial court conducted hearings in
[…] Absent the requisite nexus, we are required to reverse the trial court’s order of dependency.
Reversed.
SALCINES and WALLACE, JJ., Concur.. B.C. was two years, nine months old when he was removed from his parents’ custody. He was almost four years old when he was adjudicated dependent. He is described as a three-year-old for purposes of this opinion because that is the birthday nearest the date he left the custody of his parents.
. The definition of a "child who is found to be dependent” in section 39.01(14)(f), Florida Statutes (2003), includes children found “[t]o be at substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment, or neglect by the parent or parents or legal custodians.”
. Florida Rule of Juvenile Procedure 8.260(a) requires all orders to be reduced to writing and they "shall contain specific findings of fact and conclusions of law.”