J.C. v. Florida Department of Children & Family Services
[…] 39.001 Purposes and intent ...
(1) PURPOSES OF CHAPTER. — The purposes of this chapter are:
(a) To provide for the care, safety, and protection of children in an environment that fosters healthy social, emotional, intellectual, and physical development; to ensure secure and safe custody; and to promote the health and well-being of all children under the state’s care.

§ 39.001(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005). Coextensive with this purpose is a second equally important goal: preservation of the family. Section 39.001(l)(f), Florida Statutes (2005) reads:

(1) PURPOSES OF CHAPTER. — The purposes of this chapter are:
(f) To preserve and strengthen the child’s family ties whenever possible, removing the child from parental custody only when his or her welfare cannot be adequately safeguarded without such removal.

§ 39.001(l)(f), Fla. Stat. (2005). Thus, an adjudication proceeding “is not merely an inquiry ... as to what may be in the best interest of the child. It is an interference with the fundamental right of [ ] parent[s] to raise their children.” A.M.T. v.