J.C. v. Florida Department of Children & Family Services
[…] However, when [absent actual abuse, abandonment or neglect] these definitions are read in pari materia with the related language in section 39.01(14)(f), a risk of imminent neglect seems to be required to establish that a child is ‘dependent’ as a matter of law.”)(internal citations omitted).

There is no ground in this case for a finding of actual neglect of the children. As demonstrated next, neither did the evidence adduced at trial support an adjudication under section 39.01(14)(f) of the Florida Statutes.

Imminency

In the absence of actual abuse, abandonment, or neglect, a finding of dependency can still be made if a child is found by the court “[t]o be at substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment, or neglect by the parent or parents or legal custodians.” § 39.01(14)(f), Fla. Stat. (2005). While all imminent abuse or neglect is prospective in nature, all prospective abuse is not imminent within the meaning of the statute.