J.C. v. Florida Department of Children & Family Services
[…] Id. For the children to be adjudicated dependent under this statute, DCF must prove: (1) a “willful” or “threatened” act; (2) the act must “result[ ]” in “injury” or “harm”; and (3) that “injury” or “harm” must either:

(a) “cause[ ] ... the child’s physical, mental or emotional health to be significantly impaired;” or

(b) [be] likely to cause the child’s physical or emotional health to be significantly impaired.

“Physical injury,” “mental injury,” and “harm” are further defined. “ ‘Physical injury’ means death, permanent or temporary disfigurement, or impairment of any bodily part.” § 39.01(52), Fla. Stat. (2005). “‘Mental injury’ means an injury to the intellectual or psychological capacity of a child as evidenced by a discernible and substantial impairment in the ability to function within the normal range of performance and behavior.” § 39.01(43), Fla. Stat. (2005).