Liss v. Liss
[…] If it were ambiguous, the public policy of Florida prohibits enforcing the agreement she contends they made.

When parties negotiate an agreement, the existing legal landscape must be understood to inform their purposes. Judges should presume that they sought to do no more than what the law permits and to avoid what the law prohibits. The statutes in Florida manifestly allow only limited insurance on the life of one who has an obligation to support a former spouse by alimony. See § 61.08(3), Fla. Stat. (2005) (“To the extent necessary to protect an award of alimony, [e.s.] the court may order any party who is ordered to pay alimony to purchase or maintain a life insurance policy or a bond, or to otherwise secure such alimony award with any other assets which may be suitable for that purpose.”). We have construed section 61.08(3) to allow for such insurance only when there are special circumstances requiring such protection. See Davidson v.