[PUBLISH]
[…] Classification of Radiographs of the Pneumoconioses by the
International Labor Organization, (B) when diagnosed by biopsy or
autopsy, yields massive lesions in the lung, or (C) when diagnosis is
made by other means, would be a condition which could reasonably
be expected to yield results described in clause (A) or (B) if diagnosis
had been made in the manner prescribed in clause (A) or (B) . . . .
30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3).
The Secretary has, in turn, incorporated Section 411(c)(3)’s “irrebuttable
presumption” into the black lung regulations at 20 C.F.R. § 718.304.1 The
1
20 C.F.R. § 718.304 provides:
There is an irrebuttable presumption that a miner is totally disabled due to
pneumoconiosis, that a miner's death was due to pneumoconiosis or that a miner
was totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis at the time of death, if such miner is
suffering or suffered from a chronic dust disease of the lung which:
(a) When diagnosed by chest X-ray (see § 718.202 concerning the standards for
X-rays and the effect of interpretations of X-rays by physicians) yields one or
more large opacities (greater than 1 centimeter in diameter) and would be
classified in Category A, B, or C in:
(1) The ILO-U/C International Classification of Radiographs of the
3
Secretary has incorporated § 718.304 into 20 C.F.R. § 718.205(c), the general
regulation establishing standards for determining whether a miner’s death is “due
to” pneumoconiosis. Section 718.205(c) provides in pertinent part: