Mack v. Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc.
[…] Breeland v. Falcon Drilling Co., Inc., 98-1790 (La. App. 3 Cir. 5/5/99); 733 So.2d 1217, 1219 (emphasis added). “Reviewing the issue of the plaintiffs contributory negligence, we keep in mind that a seaman’s duty is to do his work as he is instructed and his duty to protect himself is slight.” Cormier v. Cliff’s Drilling Company, 93-1260 (La. App. 3 Cir. 5/4/94); 640 So.2d 552, 555. A seaman has a limited duty to protect himself while performing an assigned task.

Louisiana adopted the principle of comparative fault in 1996, with the amendment of La. C.C. art. 2323, thus the concept of contributory negligence has been replaced in Louisiana. It provides:

A. In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person’s insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person’s identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable. If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.
B. The provisions of Paragraph A shall apply to any claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.

LSA-C.C. Art. 2323. We read La. C.C. art. 2323 to allow a plaintiff to recover some damages even if he is 99 percent responsible for his injuries.

|sWe now review the evidence that was before trial court. In his deposition, the Appellant explained why he lifted the pipe by himself.