Section 877.13, Florida Statutes (2005), defines the crime of disrupting a school function as follows:
[…] We agree and reverse on this basis.
This court reviews a trial court’s ruling on a motion for judgment of dismissal de novo. E.A.B. v. State, 851 So.2d 308, 310 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003). “The evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the State, and if a rational trier of fact could find that the elements of the crime have been established beyond a reasonable doubt, sufficient evidence exists to sustain the conviction.” Id. However, a judgment of dismissal is proper if the State fails to prove a prima facie case of the crime at issue. Id.
Section 877.13, Florida Statutes (2005), defines the crime of disrupting a school function as follows:
(1) It is unlawful for any person:
(a) Knowingly to disrupt or interfere with the lawful administration or functions of any educational institution, school board, or activity on school board property in this state.
This offense contains a specific intent element that requires conduct “specifically and intentionally designed to stop or temporarily impede the progress of any normal school function or activity occurring on the school’s property.” M.C. v.