At the arbitration, the Department agreed that FWUA was in need of a rate increa
[…] Then, on June 9, 2005, Appellants petitioned OIR for administrative relief from allegedly “invalid premium rate increases that Florida’s residual windstorm insurer (Florida Windstorm Underwriting Association, referred to as “FWUA”) charged residential policyholders each year in advance during the period July 2000 through June 2002.”2 Appellants sought restitution of *1166the base rate premium charges exceeding the 1999 preexisting base rates. OIR responded by letter on June 24, 2005, advising Appellants that they must comply with section 627.371(1), Florida Statutes, by making a “written request of the insurer or rating organization to review the manner in which the rate, plan, system, or rule has been applied with respect to insurance afforded her or him.” Appellants made such a written request to Citizens on July 1, 2005. Citizens acknowledged receipt of Appellants’ request on July 29, 2005. On October 7, 2005, Appellants contacted OIR, alleging that Citizens failed to meet the thirty-day deadline to grant the request, after which the requesting