Garcia ex rel. Garcia v. City of Hollywood
[…] Id. Additionally, claimant was wearing a beeper at the time of. the accident, which he was required to possess and monitor at all times as a member of the sheriffs office emergency field force. Id. In finding that the claimant was not acting within the course his employment, the First District held:

The fact that a law enforcement officer is on call for duty and has a police radio and other indicia of his authority in his possession is not dispositive in determining whether an off-duty officer is acting within the course of his employment. Rather, the issue, pursuant to the provisions of Section 440.091, is whether the officer is carrying out his primary responsibility, which is the “prevention or detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state.”

Id. The court concluded that although the claimant was fully prepared to be called on duty, he was not actually on duty when the accident occurred. Id. at 1061. He was not in the process of carrying out any *1005“primary responsibility” as delineated by Section 440.091, Florida Statutes. Id.

Similarly, at the time of the accident, Sergeant Redding was not in the process of carrying out a “primary responsibility” of his job as a police officer. He was not engaged in the “prevention or detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the State.” Rather, at the time of the accident, which occurred around 5:57 a.m., Redding was off-duty and made the personal decision to go to work an hour before his shift started at 7:00 a.m. to study for an upcoming lieutenant’s exam.