Bolton v. State
[…] Thus, Bolton is time-barred from bringing this claim.

¶ 9. Moreover, under Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-39-23(6) (Supp. 2006), “any order dismissing the prisoner’s motion or otherwise denying relief ... is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” Again, Bolton offers no exceptions listed in Section 99-39-23(6), nor are any applicable to his case. Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6). Thus, we find that the lower court’s summary dismissal of Bolton’s second PCR is correct and affirm pursuant to Sections 99-39-5(2) or 99-39-23(6).

¶ 10. Notwithstanding the procedural bar, we will address Bolton’s sentence. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-21 (Rev.2006), a defendant convicted of murder “shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary.” This Court has held that “[o]ther than first-time offenders convicted of nonviolent crimes, persons convicted after June 30, 1995, are ineligible for parole.” Booker v. Bailey, 839 So.2d 611, 612(¶ 6) (Miss.Ct.App.2003) (citing Miss.Code Ann. § 47-7-3(l)(g)).