Bolton v. State
[…] ¶ 8. Bolton pled guilty to murder. The State did not offer a sentence recommendation and on April 30, 1998, the court ordered Bolton to serve a “life” term. Bolton did not file a petition to clarify his sentence until October 28, 2004, well after the statute of limitations had expired. In addition, Bolton neither asserts any exception listed in Section 99-39-5(2), nor do any apply. Thus, Bolton is time-barred from bringing this claim.

¶ 9. Moreover, under Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-39-23(6) (Supp. 2006), “any order dismissing the prisoner’s motion or otherwise denying relief ... is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” Again, Bolton offers no exceptions listed in Section 99-39-23(6), nor are any applicable to his case. Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6). Thus, we find that the lower court’s summary dismissal of Bolton’s second PCR is correct and affirm pursuant to Sections 99-39-5(2) or 99-39-23(6).