Willis v. State
[…] In the request for designation, Willis stated that his purpose for requesting the record was that he “may be entitled to injury compensation due to second impact hit that occured [sic] upon my accident and caused the death of my wife and brother-in-law.” Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-5 (Rev.2000), the desire to pursue a civil action is not a ground for relief under the Mississippi Uniform Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act. Furthermore, Willis’s request for designation of the record also failed to comply with Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9 (Rev.2000), which requires a petitioner for post-conviction relief to provide “the date of entry of the judgment of conviction and sentence” as well as “[a] concise statement of the claims or grounds upon which the motion is based.” Because Willis’s request for designation of the record failed to comply with numerous statutory requirements, we find that the circuit court appropriately denied Willis’s request. This issue is without merit.