State v. Herring
[…] In this case, there was no request for probation. Herring was transported to a state penitentiary to begin serving his sentence after his sentence was pronounced in August 2005.9 According to my interpretation of Rule 7.2, Ala. R.Crim. P., Judge Fleming violated 7.2(2)(ii), by disposing of the motion for an appeal bond some five months after Herring had commenced serving his sentence.10

I believe that this interpretation is in keeping with prior caselaw that addresses the effect of § 12-22-133, Ala. Code 1975. Section 12-22-133, addresses the limited jurisdiction of a lower court once a notice of appeal has been filed. This section states:

"Where an appeal is taken from the judgment of any municipal, district or circuit court in criminal cases, the trial court retains jurisdiction for the purpose of granting a motion for a new trial and also retains jurisdiction for the purpose of enforcing its judgment where the appeal is dismissed before the judgment of the appellate court is entered."

When construing the application of § 12-22-133, Ala. Code 1975, this Court in McKinney v. State, 549 So.2d 166 (Ala.Crim.App. 1989), stated: