State v. Herring
[…] Action in said cause should be suspended in the trial court until the appeal is effectively abandoned, dismissed, or decided.' Lewis v. Martin, 210 Ala. 401, 409, 98 So. 635 (1923); Ex parte Pugh, 441 So.2d 126, 127 (Ala. 1983). "The basic principle is that a case should not be pending in a lower and an appellate court at the same time.' Walker v. Alabama Public Service Commission, 292 Ala. 548, 552, 297 So.2d 370 (1974).

"The only exceptions to this rule, with regard to criminal cases, are found in Ala. Code 1975, § 12-22-133:

"`Where an appeal is taken from the judgment of any municipal, district, or circuit court in criminal cases, the trial court retains jurisdiction for the purpose of granting a motion for a new trial and also retains jurisdiction for the purpose of enforcing its judgment where the appeal is dismissed before the judgment of the appellate court is entered.'

"Cf. Ex parte Andrews, 520 So.2d 507, 510 (Ala. 1987) (in a civil case, `a notice of appeal filed within 30 days of judgment does not divest the trial court of jurisdiction to receive [timely filed] post-judgment motions to alter, amend, or vacate . . . and to rule thereon').