Landing Group of Tampa, Inc. v. Kifner
[…] The arbitration award was filed on October 3, 2005, and on December 20, 2005, the trial court issued an order, confirming the arbitration award and discharging Landing Group’s lien on the Kifners’ property. On December 16, 2005, the Kifners filed a Motion to Tax Costs and Attorney Fees. Landing Group contends that the expiration of twenty days after entry of the arbitration award, filed October 3, 2005, started the clock on the thirty-day window for filing a fees motion under Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.525. We cannot credit this contention.

Under section 44.103(2), Florida Statutes (2006), a court “may refer any contested civil action filed in a circuit or county court to nonbinding arbitration.” If a request for trial de novo is not made within twenty days, “the decision shall be referred to the presiding judge in the case who shall enter such orders and judgments as are required to carry out the terms of the decision, which orders shall be enforceable by the contempt powers of the court, and for which judgments execution shall issue on request of a party.” § 44.103(5), Fla. Stat. (2006); Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.820(h).