Deirdre Williams-Raymond appeals an order dismissing, with prejudice, the paternity action she filed against Keith Edwin Jones. We affirm.
[…] Because the complaint’s allegations demonstrated that Raymond, Jr.’s paternity had already been established, we affirm the dismissal of the complaint.
Because Williams-Raymond’s complaint alleges that, at the time the child was born, she was not married, chapter 742, Florida Statutes, governs her paternity claim. See § 742.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2005) (“This chapter provides the primary jurisdiction and procedures for the determination of paternity for children born out of wedlock.”). Section 742.011 provides that “[a]ny woman who is pregnant or has a child, any man who has reason to believe that he is the father of a child, or any child may bring proceedings in the circuit court, in chancery, to determine the paternity of the child when paternity has not been established by law or otherwise.” Thus, a paternity action can be stated under chapter 742 only when paternity “has not been established by law or otherwise.”