Deirdre Williams-Raymond appeals an order dismissing, with prejudice, the paternity action she filed against Keith Edwin Jones. We affirm.
[…] Because the complaint’s allegations demonstrated that Raymond, Jr.’s paternity had already been established, we affirm the dismissal of the complaint.
Because Williams-Raymond’s complaint alleges that, at the time the child was born, she was not married, chapter 742, Florida Statutes, governs her paternity claim. See § 742.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2005) (“This chapter provides the primary jurisdiction and procedures for the determination of paternity for children born out of wedlock.”).