[PUBLISH]
[…] U.S. 1, 6, 67 S. Ct. 1047, 1051, 91 L. Ed. 1301 (1947) (interpreting “property” as
anything subject to ownership). Rather, the Gillette court confirmed that some
things that would normally be “property” are not capital assets, even if no statutory
exclusion covers them. Gillette, 364 U.S. at 134, 80 S. Ct. at 1500. Lottery
Rights, as we explained above, are substitutes for ordinary income. We now
address two of Taxpayers’ arguments related to specific types of property.
1. Accounts Receivable
Taxpayers argue that Lottery Rights are property because they are “accounts
receivable.” Section 1221 excludes from the definition of capital asset certain
types of accounts receivable, specifically “accounts or notes receivable acquired in
the ordinary course of trade or business for services rendered or from the sale of
property described in paragraph (1).” 26 U.S.C. § 1221(a)(4). The exclusion of
business-related accounts receivable, according to Taxpayers, implies that all other
types of accounts receivable are property, because otherwise that exclusion would
be surplusage.
Taxpayers’ primary support for their argument that Lottery Rights are