Bice v. Micon Products International, Inc.
[…] “State Farm, 764 So.2d at 545 n. 3 (quoting Fox v. Snow, 6 N.J. 12, 25, 76 A.2d 877, 883-84 (1950)).”

Under a construction of the Bessemer Act faithful to its text, we are spared an imaginative and creative exercise in trying to come up with a rational basis for significantly disfavoring citizens of Bessemer in 1919 at their newly recognized courthouse. I must therefore respectfully dissent.

PARKER, J., concurs.

. Section 6-3-2(a)(3) states:

"(a) In proceedings of a legal nature against individuals:
"(1) All actions for the recovery of land, of the possession thereof or for a trespass thereto must be commenced in *119the county where the land or a material part thereof lies.
"(2) All actions on contracts, except as may be otherwise provided, must be commenced in the county in which the defendant or one of the defendants resides if such defendant has within the state a permanent residence.