Turner Ex Rel. Turner v. United States
[…] Laws, ch. 2003-416, § 86 (eff. Sept. 15, 2003). Because we hold that the government was entitled to the protection of either version of the GSA, we do not decide whether the 2001 or 2003 version applies in this case. 19 emergencies. Fla. Stat. § 768.13(2)(b)3 (2000). The definition of “reckless disregard” was also amended. “Reckless disregard” is defined in the 2003 version of GSA as “conduct that a health care provider knew or should have known, at the time such services were rendered, created an unreasonable risk of injury so as to affect the life or health of another, and such risk was substantially greater than that which is necessary to make the conduct negligent.” Fla. Stat. § 768.13(2)(b)3 (2005).