L.A.G. v. Department of Children & Family Services
[…] Thus, from a legal standpoint, the mother’s parental rights as to M.M., A.M., and Ja.M. were terminated as a result of a phone call.1 The trial court relied upon this same evidence to adjudicate Ju.M. dependent. Remarkably, the “no contact” order does not even purport to cover Ju.M. All the while, as well-pointed out by the *729majority, L.A.G. did all that she was required to do under her case plan.

It should require no citation of authority to conclude this evidence is insufficient to satisfy the first prong of section 39.806(c) of the Florida Statutes. By no stretch of the imagination can I conclude that by making a telephone call from a gas station L.A.G. “engaged in conduct toward [her] children that demonstrates that [her] continuing involvement ... in the parent-child relationship threatens the life, safety, well-being, or physical, mental, or emotional health” of the children. § 39.806(c), Fla. Stat. (2005). See Y.F. v.