FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] R.S. 47:46. Moreover, it is well settled that where Louisiana conforms its tax code to the Federal tax code, it is proper to follow the Federal | ¡jurisprudence interpreting the identical Federal statutes. See W. Horace Williams Co., Inc. v. Cocreham, 214 La. 520, 38 So.2d 157 (1948). Nonetheless, the issue before us appears to be a res nova issue in that there are no Louisiana cases that address whether prejudgment interest in a tort case is subject to Louisiana income tax laws. As argued by both sides, we must begin our analysis with La. R.S. 47:46, which provides that gross income does not include “the amounts of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement) on account of personal injuries or sickness.” This statute is found in Title 47 (Revenue And Taxation), Subtitle II (Provisions Relating To Taxes Collected And Administered By The Collector Of Revenue), Chapter 1 (Income Tax), Part I (General Provisions), Subpart C (Computation of Net Income).