FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] R.S. 47:46, which provides that gross income does not include “the amounts of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement) on account of personal injuries or sickness.” This statute is found in Title 47 (Revenue And Taxation), Subtitle II (Provisions Relating To Taxes Collected And Administered By The Collector Of Revenue), Chapter 1 (Income Tax), Part I (General Provisions), Subpart C (Computation of Net Income).
Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:290 states the public purpose and policy in reference to personal income tax laws of the State of Louisiana. Section A of La. R.S. 47:290 provides as follows:
This Part is intended to conform the Louisiana individual income tax law with the United States Internal Revenue Code, except as otherwise expressly provided, in order to simplify the taxpayer’s filing of returns, reduce the taxpayer’s accounting burden, and facilitate the collection and administration of these taxes. (Emphasis added.)
Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:292 provides:
The provisions of this Part shall supersede the provisions of Part I and Part II of this Chapter to the extent that they are inconsistent or in conflict herewith.