FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Cat’s Meow, Inc. v. City of New Orleans, Through Dept. of Finance, 98-0601, pp. 16-17 (La.10/20/98), 720 So.2d 1186, 1199. Accordingly, it is proper for us to first determine whether the issues may be disposed of on non-constitutional grounds. Louisiana Municipal Association v. State, 2004-0227, p. 84 (La.1/19/05), 893 So.2d 809, 886. Thus, we will first address Mrs. Orillion’s argument concerning whether prejudgment interest is taxable income.
On appeal, Mrs. Orillion argues that prejudgment interest is excluded from gross income and from taxation by the Department pursuant to La. R.S. 47:46, which provides that gross income does not include “the amounts of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement) on account of personal injuries or sickness.” Louisiana Civil Code article 2000 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: