In re Justice of the Peace Franklin
[…] B. When service is made by mail, delivery, or facsimile transmission, the party or counsel making the service shall file in the record a certificate of the manner in which service was made.
C. Notwithstanding Paragraph A of this Article, if a pleading or order sets a court date, then service shall be made by registered or certified mail or as provided in Article 1314.

. La. C.C.P. art. 4921 provides:

Art. 4921. Judgment by default; justice of the peace courts; district courts with concurrent jurisdiction
A. If the defendant fails to answer timely, or if he fails to appear at the trial, and the plaintiff proves his case, a final judgment in favor of plaintiff may be rendered. No prior default is necessary.
B. The plaintiff may obtain a final judgment only by producing relevant and competent evidence which establishes a prima facie case. When the suit is for a sum due on an open account, promissory note, negotiable instrument, or other conventional obligation, prima facie proof may be submitted by affidavit. When the demand is based upon a promissory note or other negotiable instrument, no proof of any signature thereon shall be required.

. La. C.C.P. art. 4922 provides:

Art. 4922. Notice of judgment; justice of the peace courts; district courts with concurrent jurisdiction
Notice of the signing of any final judgment shall be given as required by Article 1913.
La. C.C.P. art. 1913 provides:
Art.1913. Notice of judgment