Dissenting.
[…] Stat. (2006). Further, in the context of a child’s placement in the dependency system, adoption is preferable to guardianship. § 39.621(2), Fla. Stat. (2006).
The order here granting a mixed guardianship is even more troubling because it ensures judicial entanglement in the children’s lives until they reach majority. Under the guardianship statutory provisions, Appellees may challenge Appellants’ child rearing decisions, such as where the children attend school or whether they will undergo surgery, with the court resolving any dispute. See, e.g., § 744.3715, Fla. Stat. (2006) (“At any time, any interested person ... may petition the court for review alleging that the guardian is not complying with the guardianship plan or is exceeding his or her authority under the guardianship plan and the guardian is not acting in the best interest of the ward.”). The trial court’s order ensures that every significant child rearing decision, normally made by parents, can be made by the court. This conflicts with the constitutional principle that parents have a fundamental right to raise their children free from state interference.