Dissenting.
[…] Von Eiff, 720 So.2d at 513, 518; see also Beagle v. Beagle, 678 So.2d 1271, 1272 (Fla.1996) (holding the state lacks a compelling interest to justify mandating grandparent visitation rights over a parent’s objection).
In my view, the trial court’s ruling denying adoption cannot be based on the sole rationale, however laudable, that granting an adoption authorizes the adoptive parents to potentially deny grandparent visitation, as natural parents have the right to do. Treating natural parents differently from adoptive parents is specifically rejected by section 63.032(2), Florida Statutes (2005) (defining adoption as “the act of creating the legal relationship between *1054parent and child where it did not exist, thereby declaring the child to be legally the child of the adoptive parents and their heir at law and entitled to all the rights and privileges and subject to all the obligations of a child born to such adoptive parents in lawful wedlock.”).
The concept of a “family as a unit with broad parental authority over minor children” is deeply rooted in American jurisprudence and Western civilization. Parham v. J.R., 442 U.S. 584, 602, 99 S.Ct. 2493, 61 L.Ed.2d 101 (1979).