Dissenting.
[…] Therefore, once the trial court determined that Appellants would be fit parents, I do not believe it had discretion to deny the petition solely to ensure that Appellees had visitation rights, especially in light of its factual finding that the children’s father wanted Appellants to raise the children. This conflicts with Florida’s public policy and a parent’s constitutional rights.
Under Florida law, permanency and adoption are preferred. § 63.022(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2006) (“The state has a compelling interest in providing stable and permanent homes for adoptive children in a prompt manner”). The adoption statutes are intended “to provide to all children who can benefit by it a permanent family life[.]” § 63.022(3), Fla. Stat. (2006). Further, in the context of a child’s placement in the dependency system, adoption is preferable to guardianship. § 39.621(2), Fla. Stat. (2006).