[PUBLISH]
[…] . and who is unable or unwilling to return to, and is unable or
unwilling to avail himself or herself of the protection of, that country
because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on
account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
social group, or political opinion.
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A).
An applicant can prove refugee status in one of two ways: by demonstrating
past persecution or fear of future persecution on account of race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.13(b). The applicant must present “‘specific and credible evidence’” in
support of her asylum application, Sanchez Jimenez, 492 F.3d at 1232 (quoting
Scheerer v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 445 F.3d 1311, 1315 (11th Cir. 2006)), but “[t]he
testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of
proof without corroboration.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13.
1. Past Persecution Asylum
To establish asylum based on past persecution, the applicant must prove (1)
11
that she was persecuted, and (2) that the persecution was on account of a protected
ground. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1); Sanchez Jimenez, 492 F.3d at 1232. “[I]t is by