BROWNING, C.J., and BARFIELD, J., concur; BENTON, J., concurs in result without opinion.. Under sections 402.305(2)(a) and 402.313(3), Florida Statutes (2005), personnel in family day-care home, including those family members of the operator over the age of 12 years, must be screened for "good moral character.” Because KJ.S.’s wife applied to operate a family day-care facility in their home, K.J.S., like personnel, was subject to screening. Under section 435.04(2)(d) & (y), Florida Statutes (2005), the background security investigations conducted under this section "must ensure that no persons subject to *1108the provisions of this section have been found guilty of” felonies related to "murder” and to "robbery,” respectively.