Ex Parte D.B.
[…] Therefore, § 1738A(c)(2)(B) and § 1738A(g) prohibit Alabama from exercising significant-connection jurisdiction concurrently with the State of Nebraska over the subject matter of the child's custody.

The prohibition in § 1738A(g) is a prohibition on concurrent proceedings. Accordingly, for § 1738A(g) to apply as a bar to concurrent proceedings, there does not have to exist a child-custodydetermination that satisfies the PKPA's notice requirement stated in § 1738A(e)"that is, the prohibition stated in § 1738A(g) could apply when there has been no child-custody determination in the first state. Section 1738A(g) provides:

"(g) A court of a State shall not exercise jurisdiction in any proceeding for a custody or visitation determination commenced *Page 956 during the pendency of a proceeding in a court of another State where such court of that other State is exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to make a custody or visitation determination."

(Emphasis added.)

In this case, proceedings to determine the child's custody have been initiated in Nebraska and in Alabama.