Ex Parte D.B.
[…] See also Martinez, 623 F.Supp. at 1056. In this case, Nebraska has home-state jurisdiction in accordance with § 1738A(c)(2)(A)(ii).

It is undisputed that the child was born in Nebraska and that the child lived there with the biological mother until the child was approximately 11 days old. Thus, for approximately the first 11 days of the child's life, Nebraska met the definition of "home state" provided in § 1738A(b)(4).Id. ("`home State' means . . . in the case of a child less than six months old, the State in which the child lived from birth with [his parents, a parent, or a person acting as parent]"). The reason for the child's absence from Nebraska is that the adoptive couple removed the child from that state. The adoptive couple meets the PKPA definition of "contestant," because they "claim a right to custody . . . of [the] child." § 1738A(b)(2).