Ex Parte D.B.
[…] When a child's home state can be established, the PKPA grants exclusive jurisdiction to that state." (footnotes omitted; emphasis added)); Andrea S. Charlow, JurisdictionalGerrymandering and the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act, 25 Fam. L.Q. 299, 308 (1991) ("The PKPA . . . does not allow resort to the `significant connection' test unless there is no home state.").

A state may exercise home-state jurisdiction if the state is the child's home state at the time the custody action is filed. § 1738A(c)(2)(A)(i). In addition, however, a state may exercise home-state jurisdiction under § 1738A(c)(2)(A)(ii), which provides:

"A child custody . . . determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of this section only if . . . such State . . . (ii) had been the child's home State within six months before the date of the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from such State because of his removal or retention by a contestant or for other reasons, and a contestant continues to live in such State . . . ."

(Emphasis added.)