Ex Parte D.B.
[…] This Court has held: "`"A statute should be construed so that effect is given to all its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or insignificant, and so that one section will not destroy another unless the provision is the result of obvious mistake or error."'" Ex parte Wilson, 854 So.2d 1106, 1110 (Ala. 2002) (quoting Ex parte Welch, 519 So.2d 517, 519 (Ala. 1987), quoting in turn 2A Norman J. Singer, SutherlandStatutes and Statutory Construction § 46.06 (4th ed. 1984)).

Construing the first sentence of § 43-1233(a) as authorizing notice only by "a manner prescribed by the law of [Nebraska] for service of process or by the law of the state in which the service is made" gives effect to both the first and the second sentences. Under that construction, the second sentence limits or qualifies what the first sentence authorizes.