Ex Parte D.B.
[…] As noted, the biological father filed an action in Nebraska on February 20, 2004, seeking custody of the child. Because the father's action was filed eight days after the adoptive couple had filed their petition for adoption in the Montgomery County Probate Court and three days after the Montgomery County Probate Court had issued an interlocutory order giving the adoptive couple custody of the child, the adoptive couple contends that the PKPA recognizes Alabama as having exclusive jurisdiction for determining the child's custody and that § 1738A(g) prohibited Nebraska from exercising jurisdiction over the father's later filed action. Section 1738A(g) provides:

"A court of a State shall not exercise jurisdiction in any proceeding for a custody or visitation determination commenced during the pendency of a proceeding in a court of another State where such court of that other State is exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to make a custody or visitation determination."