Ex Parte D.B.
[…] Therefore, the adoptive couple argues that the interlocutory order of the Montgomery County Probate Court meets the definition of a "custody determination" in the PKPA

Even if the interlocutory order of the probate court is a "custody determination" under the PKPA, however, it still must be "consistent with the provisions of [the PKPA]." Among other things, that means the assertion of jurisdiction by the probate court must meet one of the five "conditions" in § 1738A(c)(2)(A)-(E). Section 1738A(c)(2) provides: *Page 947

"(c) A child custody or visitation determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of this section only if:

". . . .

"(2) one of the following conditions is met:

"(A) such State (i) is the home State of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or (ii) had been the child's home State within six months before the date of the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from such State because of his removal or retention by a contestant or for other reasons, and a contestant continues to live in such State;