Ex Parte D.B.
[…] D.B., 975 So.2d at 938-40.

We agree with the Court of Civil Appeals on this issue. The father has not shown that the notice requirements under either the UCCJEA or the PKPA were met before the Nebraska custody determination was made.

The father argues that actual notice is sufficient notice under Nebraska law. Specifically, he contends that § 43-1233, Neb.Rev.Stat., does not require that notice be given by service of process. Instead, he essentially argues that any means of giving notice is permissible so long as actual notice is achieved. We disagree.

Section 43-1233(a), Neb.Rev.Stat, provides:

"Notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is outside this state may be given in a manner prescribed by the law of this state for service of process or by the law of the state in which the service is made. Notice must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice but may be by publication if other means are not effective."
*Page 954

Emphasizing the word "may" in the phrase "may be given" in the first sentence of § 43-1233(a), the father argues that service of process is permissive, not mandatory. In the second sentence of § 43-1233(a), he places the following emphasis" "Notice must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice "— to argue that actual notice is sufficient notice under Nebraska law.