Ex Parte D.B.
[…] Thus, whatever means of service of process is used, whether under Nebraska law or the law of the state in which service is made, it must be "reasonably calculated to give actual notice." In addition, "if other means of service are not effective," then the second sentence authorizes service by publication.3

Even more important than whether the notice requirements of Nebraska were met, however, is whether the notice requirements of the PKPA were met.4 To be enforceable in Alabama, the Nebraska custody determination ultimately would have to comply with § 1738A(e) of the PKPA, which provides: "Before a child custody or visitation determination is made, reasonable notice and opportunity to *Page 955 be heard shall be given to . . . any person who has physical custody of a child."

The father asserts that "[i]t is clear from the plain language that actual notice is sufficient to satisfy the notice requirements of the PKPA." (Father's brief, p. 31.) To support that assertion, the father cites Martinez v. Reed,490 So.2d 303 (La.Ct.App. 1986); Ciotola v.