Ex Parte D.B.
[…] The Court of Civil Appeals addressed this issue as follows:

"We begin our analysis with Alabama's version of the UCCJEA, which states in part:

"`(a) A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this chapter or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this chapter and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this chapter.'

"§ 30-3B-303, Ala. Code 1975 (emphasis added). Furthermore, the relevant portions of § 30-3B-205, Ala. Code 1975, provide:

"`(a) Before a child custody determination is made under this chapter, notice and an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the standards of Section 30-3B-108 must be given to all persons entitled to notice under the law of this state as in child custody proceedings between residents of this state, any parent whose parental rights have not been previously terminated, and any person having physical custody of the child.'

"(Emphasis added.) The adoptive couple point out that Nebraska has also adopted the UCCJEA, and its corresponding statutes provide almost identical terms. For example, § 43-1242, Neb.Rev.Stat., provides: