Ex Parte D.B.
[…] `"(4) "[H]ome State" means the State in which, immediately preceding the time involved, the child lived with his parents, a parent, or a person acting as parent, for at least six consecutive months, and in the case of a child less than six months old, the State in which the child lived from birth with any of such persons. Periods of temporary absence of any of such persons are counted as part of the six-month or other period.'

"28 U.S.C. § 1738A(b)(4). In arguing that Alabama is the home state of the child, the adoptive couple also rely upon 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(c), which provides, in part:

"`(c) A child custody or visitation determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of this section only if —

"`(1) such court has jurisdiction under the law of such State; and

"`(2) one of the following conditions is met: