V.C. v. C.T.
[…] See also Anonymous v. Anonymous, 620 So.2d 43, 45 (Ala.Civ.App.1993) (quoting Andrews v. Andrews, 520 So.2d 512, 513 (Ala.Civ.App.1987)) (“ ‘Once an ore tenus hearing is held and the visitation rights are determined, the [judgment] is presumed correct. Further, absent a finding that the [judgment] is unsupported by any credible evidence and is plainly and palpably wrong, we will affirm.’ ”).

The main opinion cites § 30-3-135, Ala. Code 1975, for the proposition that the juvenile court could have used less-restrictive means to fashion an award of visitation rights. Section 30-3-135 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) A court may award visitation by a parent who committed domestic or family violence only if the court finds that adequate provision for the safety of the child and the parent who is a victim of domestic or family violence can be made.
“(b) In a visitation order, a court may take any of the following actions:
“(1) Order an exchange of the child to occur in a protected setting.
“(2) Order visitation supervised in a manner to be determined by the court.
“(3) Order the perpetrator of domestic or family violence to attend and complete to the satisfaction of the court, a program of intervention for perpetrators or other designated counseling as a condition of visitation.
“(4) Order the perpetrator of domestic or family violence to abstain from possession or consumption of alcohol or controlled substances during the visitation and for 24 hours preceding the visitation.
“(5) Order the perpetrator of domestic or family violence to pay a fee to defray the cost of supervised visitation.
“(6) Prohibit overnight visitation.
“(7) Require a bond from the perpetrator of domestic or family violence for the return and safety of the child.
*471“(8) Impose any other condition that is deemed necessary to provide for the safety of the child, the victim of family or domestic violence, or other family or household member.”

(Emphasis added.)

First, § 30-3-135 is permissive; it does not require a court to award visitation to a perpetrator of domestic violence. In cases in which the trial court uses its discretion to award visitation, § 30-3-135(a) permits an award of visitation “only if the court finds that adequate provision for the safety of the child ... can be made.” (Emphasis added.) The juvenile court’s judgment states:

“[T]he court was not made aware of any possibilities of a neutral third party both sides know and trust who could supervise such visits.