The spitting resulted in the conviction which is the subject of this appeal. Neither officer indicated they ever had an intention to arrest C.B. nor did they communicate to her that she was under arrest, although Officer Robinson stated that “I transported her to the police department, decided to take her away from there.... [W]e just decided to take her to the station and put her in a holding cell.”
Section 784.07(2) provides an enhancement to the offense of battery under section 784.08(1), Florida Statutes (2006), by elevating the offense to a third-degree felony. Further, section 776.051(1) provides that a “person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by a law enforcement officer who is known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement officer.” Conversely, subsection (2) provides that a “law enforcement officer, or any person whom the officer has summoned or directed to assist him or her, is not justified in the use of force if the arrest is unlawful.” In Tillman v. State, 934 So.2d 1263, 1270 (Fla.2006), the court held: