Specially Concurring:
[…] At first glance, it would appear that the circuit court was required to sentence Lamar to twenty-four years in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections. However, Lamar had prior drug convictions; two before the United States District Court and one before the Panola County Circuit Court. “[A]ny person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under [the Uniform Controlled Substances Law] may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that authorized, or both.” Miss.Code Ann. § 41-29-147 (Rev. 2005) (emphasis added). “[A]n offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to his conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant or hallucinogenic drugs.” Id. Because Lamar was a repeat drug offender under the Mississippi Uniform Controlled Substances Act and the Federal Controlled Substances Act, as well as a habitual offender, the circuit court was required to sentence Lamar to forty-eight years for possession of marijuana.