Bennett v. Board of Supervisors of Pearl River County
[…] The al*988ternative avenues of relief outlined in Chapter 17 constitute “a plain, adequate and speedy legal ... remedy[,]” rendering the “extraordinary” writ of mandamus improper. In re Chisolm, 837 So.2d at 189 (quoting Cowan, 344 So.2d at 725). Therefore, the learned circuit judge correctly determined that “in light of the facts, extraordinary relief is not warranted!)]”

¶ 15. The Majority limits its analysis to the standing issue. My concern is that, but for the exception to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 19-3-55 provided by the Disposal Act, the Board is statutorily required to “either pass an order putting said proposition in force and effect or immediately submit the same to a vote of the qualified electors of the county....” Miss. Code Ann. § 19-3-55 (Rev.2003). In such case, the Plaintiffs would have statutorily created standing, pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 19-3-55, to compel the Board’s compliance via the procedural means of a writ of mandamus.